2018 Election

2018 GENERAL ELECTION UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

SUMMARY REPORT        ST. JOSEPH COUNTY, INDIANA       UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE:11/07/18     NOVEMBER 6, 2018
RUN TIME:11:40 AM     GENERAL ELECTION

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 226).  .  .  .  .       226  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   193,628
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    94,130
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             48.61

          State Question
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    55,885   70.67
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,192   29.33

          STRAIGHT PARTY
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,467   44.63
           DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,128   54.32
           LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       508    1.06

          UNITED STATES SENATOR FEDERAL
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           MIKE BRAUN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,464   39.04
           JOE DONNELLY (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,800   57.60
           LUCY M BRENTON (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,075    3.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63     .07

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           CONNIE LAWSON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,355   47.25
           JIM HARPER (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    45,189   49.25
           MARK W RUTHERFORD (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .     3,101    3.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105     .11

          AUDITOR OF STATE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           TERA KLUTZ (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    41,170   45.48
           JOSELYN WHITTICKER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    45,640   50.42
           JOHN SCHICK (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,715    4.10

          TREASURER OF STATE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           KELLY MITCHELL (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,775   48.79
           JOHN C AGUILERA (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    45,940   51.21

          UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE 2ND DISTRICT
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           JACKIE WALORSKI (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    39,578   42.55
           MEL HALL (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,279   57.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158     .17

          STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 11
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           LINDA ROGERS (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,788   60.18
           ED LIPTRAP (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,768   39.82

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           DALE DEVON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,711   51.01
           DONALD R WESTERHAUSEN JR (DEM)  .  .  .    11,245   48.99

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           B PATRICK BAUER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,687  100.00

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           TROY E DILLON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,550   48.36
           JOE TAYLOR (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,265   51.64

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           RYAN M DVORAK (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,767  100.00

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           TIMOTHY WESCO (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,823   64.94
           CARL RUST (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,852   31.46
           ETHAN LEGG (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       212    3.60

          JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           JAMES N (JIM) FOX (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    45,160   49.71
           JASON CICHOWICZ (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    45,689   50.29

          COUNTY PROSECUTOR
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           KENNETH P COTTER (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    61,501  100.00

          CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           RITA GLENN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    61,082  100.00

          COUNTY AUDITOR
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           MIKE HAMANN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    60,623  100.00

          COUNTY SHERIFF
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           PAUL JONAS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,296   38.52
           BILL REDMAN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    56,340   61.48

          COUNTY ASSESSOR
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           ROSEMARY R MANDRICI (DEM) .  .  .  .  .    59,883  100.00

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           ANDREW T (ANDY) KOSTIELNEY (REP).  .  .    16,973   50.73
           TIM SWAGER (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,485   49.27

          COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT A
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           AARON TROUTMILLER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     4,126   39.41
           (BOBBY K) KRUSZYNSKI JR (DEM).  .  .  .     6,343   60.59

          COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT B
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           DENNIS J JORDAN (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,167   39.96
           COREY NOLAND (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,759   60.04

          COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT C
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           RICHARD PFEIL (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,608   51.48
           CINDY KILGORE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,170   48.52

          COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT E
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           DIANA HESS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,339  100.00

          COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT H
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           BRIAN PAWLOWSKI (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,419   38.94
           JOE CANARECCI (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,362   61.06

          CENTRE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           JUDITH GALLOWAY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,852   59.06
           CARMELLA VIZZA (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,670   40.94

          CENTRE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           THOMAS J LINDENMAN (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     2,862   27.39
           DAVE VANDEWALLE (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,721   26.04
           RICHARD ZIEGLER SR (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     2,320   22.20
           CHRISTOPHER BOWMAN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     2,547   24.37

          CLAY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           MIKE DOBSON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,490   51.88
           BILL NELSON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,020   48.12

          CLAY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           CARL H BAXMEYER (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,199   15.77
           SANDRA J ROBBINS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,281   16.07
           CHRISTOPHER J ROWLAND (REP)  .  .  .  .     3,868   14.52
           MELINDA J (MINDY) FOUNTAIN (DE  .  .  .     4,790   17.99
           JENNICA S LIBERATORE (DEM).  .  .  .  .     4,234   15.90
           SEAN O'BRIEN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,261   19.75

          GERMAN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           BERTRAN J SKELTON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     1,510   40.14
           THOMAS O MCCLANAHAN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     2,252   59.86

          GERMAN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           MICHAEL BAGIACKAS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     1,361   22.78
           LETA JOHNSON (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,559   26.10
           JENNIFER L ROBINSON (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     1,616   27.05
           DOLORIS A SCHOSKER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     1,438   24.07

          GREENE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           SANDRA K ORT (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       925   64.91
           MATTHEW INSLEY (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .       500   35.09

          GREENE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           JANET (JAN) F HOOTEN (REP).  .  .  .  .       634   24.78
           KATHRYN R JAWORSKI (REP)  .  .  .  .  .       731   28.58
           SHANE WHITMER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       618   24.16
           RON WHITESEL (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       575   22.48

          HARRIS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           KENNETH E (KEN) LINDSAY (REP).  .  .  .     5,779   59.08
           WILLIAM PRICE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,003   40.92

          HARRIS TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           JEFF BROADWICK (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,939   18.88
           CHUCK SULOK (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,649   17.49
           KAREN E VARGO (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,218   20.21
           ELIZABETH KMIECIAK (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     3,309   15.86
           JAMES M SUMMERS JR (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     3,072   14.72
           WARREN VON ESCHENBACH (DEM)  .  .  .  .     2,681   12.85

          LIBERTY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           SUE A DITTMAR (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,097  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          LIBERTY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           JOSHUA A ALBRIGHT (REP).  .  .  .  .  .       629   48.02
           TOM E MCCORMICK (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       681   51.98
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          LINCOLN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           JOHN A MCGEE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       524  100.00

          LINCOLN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           BILL BOUSE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       351   33.27
           GENE BREMS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       395   37.44
           THOMAS C CURTIS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .       309   29.29

          MADISON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           SCOTT LAIDIG (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       431   68.20
           CLYDE JAMES (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       201   31.80

          MADISON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           KURT LAIDIG (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       366   25.09
           KIRSTEN L MARKER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       294   20.15
           RICHARD L SCHMIDT (REP).  .  .  .  .  .       280   19.19
           DALE A SCHLARB (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .       161   11.03
           TOM SCHLARB (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       191   13.09
           JILL MOCHEL WILSON (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .       167   11.45

          OLIVE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           WILL MILLER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,210  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          OLIVE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           CAROL HESCH (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       726   53.15
           TOM KEEN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       640   46.85

          PENN TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           MIKE CASTELLON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,675  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          PENN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           DORIS J PORTOLESE (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    12,840   56.15
           CHARLES J TRIPPEL (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    10,028   43.85

          PENN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           KENT D HIZER (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,877   17.24
           MATTHEW LENTSCH (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,657   16.76
           DAVE SCHMIDT (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,535   18.69
           LACY HAHN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,960   17.43
           TAMARA SPRINGER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,444   16.30
           BRANDON K TRTAN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,205   13.58

          PORTAGE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           SEAN J COLEMAN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,460  100.00

          PORTAGE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .01
           CHERYL ASHE (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,998   34.13
           RICHARD (RICK) HUNT (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     9,333   31.86
           MARLENE WRIGHT (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,962   34.01

          UNION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           WILLIAM (BILL) STROUP (REP)  .  .  .  .     1,062  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          UNION TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           GARY GREG ANNIS (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       867   38.30
           CHRIS ROWE (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       700   30.92
           RYAN SCHAFER (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       697   30.79
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          WARREN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           STEVEN DOWNEY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,398  100.00

          WARREN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  3
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           TONY IMEL (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,210   28.52
           ANTHONY VANOVERBERGHE (DEM)  .  .  .  .     1,740   41.01
           WENDY L YUHASZ (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,293   30.47

          TOWN COUNCIL NEW CARLISLE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  2
           SAMANTHA RUSH (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       204   21.38
           AARON J RYPMA (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187   19.60
           DANIEL J CARUSO SR (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .       188   19.71
           MARCY KAUFFMAN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .       375   39.31

          WALKERTON TOWN COUNCIL WARD 1 TOWN OF WALKERTON
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           TOMMI WEEKS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       290   51.60
           KATHRYN T CHRAPLIWY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .       272   48.40

          JOHN GLENN SCHOOL LIBERTY TWP
          JOHN GLENN SCHOOL CORPORATION
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           WILLIAM S GROVES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,440  100.00

          JOHN GLENN SCHOOL LINCOLN TWP
          JOHN GLENN SCHOOL CORPORATION
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           DANIEL R DROTAR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,310  100.00

          JOHN GLENN SCHOOL POLK TWP JOHN GLENN SCHOOL CORPORATION
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           DENNIS D HOLLAND .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,244  100.00

          MISHAWAKA BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
          SCHOOL CITY OF MISHAWAKA
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           HOLLY PARKS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,959  100.00

          NEW PRAIRIE UNITED SCHOOL DIST 2
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           ALLEN WILLIAMSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,037  100.00

          NEW PRAIRIE UNITED SCHOOL AT-LARGE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           RAYMOND M BORKOWSKI JR .  .  .  .  .  .       338   28.21
           JASON DEMEYER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       860   71.79

          PENN HARRIS MADISON SCHOOL HARRIS TWP
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           ANGIE GATES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,494  100.00

          PENN HARRIS MADISON SCHOOL MADISON TWP
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           LARRY A BEEHLER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,531  100.00

          PENN HARRIS MADISON SCHOOL PENN TWP
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           KARYN JAYE GALLOWAY .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,855  100.00

          PENN HARRIS MADISON SCHOOL AT-LARGE
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           CHRIS RILEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,487  100.00

          SOUTH BEND COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT 1
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           JOHN C PINTER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,240   43.87
           RUTH WARREN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,145   56.13

          SOUTH BEND COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT 2
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           OLETHA L JONES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,142   50.47
           STANLEY F WRUBLE III.  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,065   49.53

          SOUTH BEND COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT 5
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           STUART GREENE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,561  100.00

          UNION NORTH UNITED SCHOOL CORPORATION UNION TOWNSHIP
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           KARMAN L EASH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       617   57.50
           GEORGE M MOFFETT .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       456   42.50

          SUPREME COURT JUSTICE RETENTION GEOFFREY G. SLAUGHTER
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    46,412   71.04
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,920   28.96

          COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 2 ROBERT R. (BOB) ALTICE JR
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    46,947   72.78
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,556   27.22

          SUPERIOR COURT JENNY PITTS MANIER
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    50,634   77.06
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,071   22.94

          SUPERIOR COURT MARGOT FISHER REAGAN
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    49,845   76.60
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,223   23.40

          SUPERIOR COURT JEFFREY L SANFORD
          VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    48,600   74.51
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,626   25.49